`

The official website of the Don Johnson Hockey League

Upcoming Games / Events
Practice: Peewee A - DJHL - RBC Scorpions
[2017-03-25 :: 12:00pm]
Bussey Horwood Arena
Practice: Peewee A - DJHL - RBC Hawks
[2017-03-25 :: 07:00pm]
Twin Rinks (2)
Practice: Bantam A - DJHL - RBC Crushers
[2017-03-25 :: 07:00pm]
Bussey Horwood Arena
Practice: Peewee A - DJHL - RBC Jackals
[2017-03-25 :: 08:00pm]
Twin Rinks (2)
Practice: Bantam A - DJHL - RBC Guardians
[2017-03-26 :: 10:00am]
Glacier (1)
Practice: Bantam A - DJHL - RBC Gladiators
[2017-03-26 :: 01:00pm]
Bussey Horwood Arena
Practice: Peewee A - DJHL - RBC Cobras
[2017-03-26 :: 03:00pm]
Southern Shore Arena
Practice: Peewee A - DJHL - RBC Wolverines
[2017-03-26 :: 04:30pm]
Southern Shore Arena
Practice: Peewee A - DJHL - RBC Cobras
[2017-03-27 :: 05:00pm]
CBS Arena
Practice: Bantam B - DJHL - Warriors
[2017-03-27 :: 05:30pm]
Paradise Arena (A)
DJHL - Atom A
Caps vs Avalon
[2017-03-27 :: 06:00pm]
Bussey Horwood Arena
Practice: Atom A - DJHL - Warriors
[2017-03-27 :: 06:00pm]
Paradise Arena (B)
Practice: Peewee A - DJHL - RBC Jackals
[2017-03-27 :: 06:00pm]
Twin Rinks (2)
DJHL - Atom B
Caps vs Warriors
[2017-03-27 :: 07:00pm]
Paradise Arena (B)
Practice: Bantam A - DJHL - RBC Generals
[2017-03-27 :: 07:00pm]
Twin Rinks (2)
Practice: Peewee B - DJHL - Warriors
[2017-03-27 :: 07:30pm]
Paradise Arena (A)
Practice: Bantam A - DJHL - RBC Generals
[2017-03-27 :: 08:00pm]
Twin Rinks (2)
Practice: Peewee A - DJHL - RBC Wolverines
[2017-03-28 :: 04:30pm]
Capital Hyundai Arena
Practice: Peewee A - DJHL - RBC Jackals
[2017-03-28 :: 05:00pm]
Bussey Horwood Arena
Practice: Peewee A - DJHL - RBC Falcons
[2017-03-28 :: 05:00pm]
Paradise Arena (B)
Practice: Peewee A - DJHL - RBC Scorpions
[2017-03-28 :: 05:00pm]
Glacier (2)
Practice: Peewee A - DJHL - RBC Hawks
[2017-03-28 :: 05:00pm]
CBS Arena
DJHL - Peewee B
Eagles vs Warriors
[2017-03-28 :: 06:00pm]
Paradise Arena (B)
DJHL - Peewee B
Warriors vs Eagles
[2017-03-29 :: 06:00pm]
Jack Byrne Arena
DJHL - Peewee A
RBC Falcons vs RBC Wolverines
[2017-03-29 :: 08:00pm]
Glacier (2)
Event: SEDMA Tournament
[2017-03-30 :: 0:0pm]
DJHL - HNL - Peewee A
RBC Cobras vs RBC Hawks
[2017-04-17 :: 11:00am]
Paradise Arena (B)
DJHL - HNL - Peewee A
RBC Scorpions vs RBC Falcons
[2017-04-17 :: 12:30pm]
Paradise Arena (B)
DJHL - HNL - Peewee A
RBC Jackals vs RBC Wolverines
[2017-04-17 :: 02:00pm]
Paradise Arena (B)
DJHL - HNL - Peewee A
RBC Falcons vs RBC Cobras
[2017-04-17 :: 04:00pm]
Paradise Arena (B)
DJHL - HNL - Peewee A
RBC Hawks vs RBC Jackals
[2017-04-17 :: 05:30pm]
Paradise Arena (B)
DJHL - HNL - Peewee A
RBC Wolverines vs RBC Scorpions
[2017-04-17 :: 07:00pm]
Paradise Arena (B)
DJHL - HNL - Peewee A
RBC Jackals vs RBC Scorpions
[2017-04-18 :: 11:00am]
Paradise Arena (B)
DJHL - HNL - Peewee A
RBC Wolverines vs RBC Cobras
[2017-04-18 :: 12:30pm]
Paradise Arena (B)
DJHL - HNL - Peewee A
RBC Falcons vs RBC Hawks
[2017-04-18 :: 02:00pm]
Paradise Arena (B)
DJHL - HNL - Peewee A
RBC Cobras vs RBC Scorpions
[2017-04-18 :: 04:00pm]
Paradise Arena (B)
DJHL - HNL - Peewee A
RBC Jackals vs RBC Falcons
[2017-04-18 :: 05:30pm]
Paradise Arena (B)
DJHL - HNL - Peewee A
RBC Hawks vs RBC Wolverines
[2017-04-18 :: 07:00pm]
Paradise Arena (B)
DJHL - HNL - Peewee A
RBC Wolverines vs RBC Falcons
[2017-04-19 :: 11:00am]
Paradise Arena (B)
DJHL - HNL - Peewee A
RBC Scorpions vs RBC Hawks
[2017-04-19 :: 12:30pm]
Paradise Arena (B)
DJHL - HNL - Peewee A
RBC Cobras vs RBC Jackals
[2017-04-19 :: 02:00pm]
Paradise Arena (B)

Recent Games

 

(3)
@
(0)
[2017-03-24 :: 06:00pm][Boxscore]
Bussey Horwood Arena :: Bantam A
 
 

(2)
@
(1)
[2017-03-23 :: 07:30pm][Boxscore]
Glacier (2) :: Peewee A
 
 

(2)
@
(0)
[2017-03-23 :: 07:00pm]
Robert French Arena :: Peewee B
 
 

(4)
@
(1)
[2017-03-23 :: 06:00pm]
Twin Rinks (1) :: Atom B
 
DJHL
Crushers Win Bantam A Title in Thriller
With the Bantam A title on the line in the fifth and deciding game and the stands abuzz with the hype reserved for such a finale, the RBC Crushers and the RBC Generals clashed on Friday night at Bussey Horwood Arena. The players did not disappoint as fans were treated to 45 minutes of intense, physical and fast hockey. Superb goaltending from William Dyke for the Generals and Cavan Rossiter was a delight to watch as they both constantly used slick pad work and quick reflexes to deny every scoring opportunity. The scoreboard remained blank for the first two periods. [Full Story]
[2017-03-24 21:02:37]


DJHL
Jackals Claim Peewee A Crown in OT
Drew Dillon scored the winning goal in the eight round of the overtime shoot-out to give the RBC Jackals a 2-1 victory over the RBC Scorpions and the League crown in the DJHL Peewee A division on Thursday night at the Glacier. The best of five series went the limit with both teams giving maximum effort every shift of the nail-biter finale.

Strong goaltending from Jackals’ Adam Baggs and Scorpions’ Avery Loveless turned the game into a defensive battle. [Full Story]

[2017-03-24 06:32:45]


DJHL
Paradise Warriors Capture Gold in Ontario Tournament
They came, they saw and they conquered. The Paradise Warriors Peewee B team did just that at the Warriors Tournament in St. Catharines, ON., on March 17-19. Warriors went 3-1 in round robin play earning 1st place in Pool B and a berth to the crossovers. They played the gritty Grimsby Kings and hung on to win 3-2 in the semi-final and the right to play the Port Colborne Sailors whom they lost to the day before in round robin.

In the championship game, Port Colborne scored early in the 1st to take the lead but Paradise tied it up shortly after and stayed that way till the 3rd. [Full Story]

[2017-03-24 06:32:13]


DJHL
Week 5 Recap in League Play-offs
Week 5 of DJHL Play-offs was highlighted by gold medal performances from the Atom A Celtics and the Bantam B Caps, but lots of other series provided their share of exciting entertainment.

In Atom A, the Paradise Warriors defeated the CBR Renegades for Bronze by scores of 4-0 and 4-1 to claim the Association’s first ever DJHL medal. On the Atom B side, the first-place Blades returned to their winning ways by blanking the Pacers 2-0 in the Bronze Medal Series opener and following it with a 2-1 clincher from the stick of Jack Pearcey in the OT shoot-out. [Full Story]

[2017-03-21 06:04:47]


DJHL
Celtics are Atom A Champs
Avalon Celtics defeated the St. John’s Caps 4-3 in Atom A action at Twin Rinks on Thursday night to claim the DJHL Championship. Celtics won the best of five series in four games.

The game was high tempo from the opening whistle as both squads skated hard throughout the contest. Caps edged the Celtics 15-14 in the shots department, but both teams had seven scoring opportunities each.

Defenseman Carter Hynes scored a pair for the winners, including the game winner on a screened slapshot from the blueline in the third period. Jacob McGrath and Elias Marner also scored for the Celtics. [Full Story]

[2017-03-17 12:43:50]




Standings - Atom A

Team GP W L T PTS
Avalon24154535
Caps25156434
Blades25149230
Warriors25116830
Renegades24415513
Eagles2512046

Standings - Atom B

Team GP W L T PTS
Blades24211244
Warriors24153636
Pacers24910523
Caps24911422
Eagles24812420
Renegades24414614
Celtics2421759

Standings - Bantam A

Team GP W L T PTS
RBC Crushers25185238
RBC Thrashers251310228
RBC Warriors251111325
RBC Gladiators251012323
RBC Generals25711721
RBC Guardians25616315

Standings - Bantam B

Team GP W L T PTS
Caps24156333
Celtics24156333
Blades24147331
Breakers24109525
Renegades24811521
Eagles24615315
Warriors24317410

Standings - Peewee A

Team GP W L T PTS
RBC Cobras25174438
RBC Wolverines25165436
RBC Scorpions251012323
RBC Hawks25815218
RBC Jackals25613618
RBC Falcons25715317

Standings - Peewee B

Team GP W L T PTS
Eagles24163537
Warriors24155434
Blades24119426
Renegades241011323
Celtics2489723
Breakers24713418
Caps2432017