`

The official website of the Don Johnson Hockey League

Upcoming Games / Events
Practice: Bantam A - DJHL - RBC Guardians
[2017-02-26 :: 10:00am]
Glacier (1)
Practice: Peewee A - DJHL - RBC Hawks
[2017-02-26 :: 03:00pm]
Southern Shore Arena
DJHL - Bantam B
Breakers vs Celtics
[2017-02-26 :: 04:00pm]
Bussey Horwood Arena
Practice: Peewee A - DJHL - RBC Scorpions
[2017-02-26 :: 04:30pm]
Southern Shore Arena
Practice: Atom A - DJHL - Warriors
[2017-02-26 :: 07:30pm]
Paradise Arena (A)
Practice: Bantam B - DJHL - Warriors
[2017-02-26 :: 08:30pm]
Paradise Arena (A)
Practice: Peewee A - DJHL - RBC Hawks
[2017-02-27 :: 05:00pm]
CBS Arena
DJHL - Peewee A
RBC Wolverines vs RBC Scorpions
[2017-02-27 :: 05:30pm]
Goulds Sports Arena
Practice: Bantam B - DJHL - Warriors
[2017-02-27 :: 05:30pm]
Paradise Arena (A)
DJHL - Atom B
Eagles vs Celtics
[2017-02-27 :: 06:00pm]
Bussey Horwood Arena
DJHL - Peewee B
Caps vs Renegades
[2017-02-27 :: 06:00pm]
CBS Arena
DJHL - Atom A
Caps vs Warriors
[2017-02-27 :: 06:00pm]
Paradise Arena (B)
DJHL - Atom B
Caps vs Blades
[2017-02-27 :: 06:00pm]
Glacier (1)
Practice: Peewee A - DJHL - RBC Falcons
[2017-02-27 :: 06:00pm]
Twin Rinks (2)
DJHL - Peewee A
RBC Jackals vs RBC Cobras
[2017-02-27 :: 07:00pm]
Goulds Sports Arena
DJHL - Atom B
Pacers vs Warriors
[2017-02-27 :: 07:00pm]
Paradise Arena (B)
DJHL - Atom A
Avalon vs Blades
[2017-02-27 :: 07:00pm]
Glacier (1)
Practice: Bantam A - DJHL - RBC Crushers
[2017-02-27 :: 07:00pm]
Twin Rinks (2)
Practice: Bantam A - DJHL - RBC Generals
[2017-02-27 :: 08:00pm]
Twin Rinks (2)
Practice: Peewee A - DJHL - RBC Wolverines
[2017-02-28 :: 04:30pm]
Capital Hyundai Arena
Practice: Peewee A - DJHL - RBC Scorpions
[2017-02-28 :: 05:00pm]
Glacier (2)
Practice: Peewee A - DJHL - RBC Cobras
[2017-02-28 :: 05:00pm]
CBS Arena
Practice: Bantam A - DJHL - RBC Warriors
[2017-02-28 :: 05:00pm]
Bussey Horwood Arena
Practice: Peewee A - DJHL - RBC Jackals
[2017-02-28 :: 05:00pm]
Paradise Arena (B)
DJHL - Bantam A
RBC Thrashers vs RBC Generals
[2017-02-28 :: 06:00pm]
Twin Rinks (1)
DJHL - Atom A
Blades vs Avalon
[2017-02-28 :: 06:00pm]
Bussey Horwood Arena
DJHL - Bantam A
RBC Guardians vs RBC Crushers
[2017-02-28 :: 07:30pm]
Twin Rinks (1)
DJHL - Bantam B
Warriors vs Eagles
[2017-02-28 :: 07:30pm]
Jack Byrne Arena
Practice: Bantam A - DJHL - RBC Thrashers
[2017-03-01 :: 04:30pm]
Capital Hyundai Arena
Practice: Bantam A - DJHL - RBC Guardians
[2017-03-01 :: 05:00pm]
Bussey Horwood Arena
Practice: Bantam A - DJHL - RBC Gladiators
[2017-03-01 :: 05:00pm]
Paradise Arena (B)
DJHL - Peewee A
RBC Cobras vs RBC Jackals
[2017-03-01 :: 06:00pm]
Robert French Arena
DJHL - Peewee B
Renegades vs Caps
[2017-03-01 :: 06:00pm]
Twin Rinks (1)
DJHL - Atom B
Celtics vs Eagles
[2017-03-01 :: 07:00pm]
Jack Byrne Arena
DJHL - Bantam B
Blades vs Caps
[2017-03-01 :: 07:00pm]
Twin Rinks (1)
Practice: Peewee B - DJHL - Warriors
[2017-03-01 :: 07:00pm]
Paradise Arena (B)
Practice: Bantam A - DJHL - RBC Guardians
[2017-03-02 :: 05:00pm]
Paradise Arena (B)
DJHL - Peewee B
Blades vs Warriors
[2017-03-02 :: 06:00pm]
Paradise Arena (B)
DJHL - Bantam B
Eagles vs Warriors
[2017-03-02 :: 07:00pm]
Paradise Arena (B)
DJHL - Atom A
Warriors vs Caps
[2017-03-02 :: 07:00pm]
Twin Rinks (1)
Event: SEDMA Tournament
[2017-03-30 :: 0:0pm]

Recent Games

 

(3)
@
(0)
[2017-02-26 :: 04:00pm]
Bussey Horwood Arena :: Bantam B
 
 

(0)
@
(2)
[2017-02-25 :: 3:30pm]
Glacier (1) :: Atom A
 
 

(2)
@
(0)
[2017-02-24 :: 06:00pm][Boxscore]
Bussey Horwood Arena :: Bantam A
 
 

(1)
@
(5)
[2017-02-24 :: 07:00pm]
Goulds Sports Arena :: Atom B
 
DJHL
All Eyes on Play-off Brackets in Week 2
As week 2 of our DJHL play-offs unfolds, players and fans are constantly drawn to the Play-off Brackets that are updated daily on the League Info page of our web site.

Two big changes this play-off season are the introduction of best of five series for all divisional finals and adding consolation rounds for all divisions at Club level. Unlike ever before, the minimum numbers of play-off games any team now gets is three. [Full Story]

[2017-02-24 10:45:36]


DJHL
"Yeah, My Grandfather Played in the NHL."
So your teammates realize that your grandfather Alex Faulkner was the first Newfoundlander to ever play in the NHL. He also happens to be in the HNL Hockey Hall of Fame, Sport NL Hall of Fame and twice featured on Hometown Hockey on national TV. Word soon spreads among the team staff and parents. “It’s time to do something cool folks!”

At Friday night’s RBC Hawks practice the players did just that. Mr. Faulkner dropped by practice to get a look at how his grandson Mark Lawlor and the Hawks were doing in preparation for their opening play-off series against the RBC Jackals. [Full Story]

[2017-02-16 13:56:56]


DJHL
Play-off Season Begins February 13th - IMPORTANT
As everyone gears up to make a run for it in the DJHL Play-offs, the League Operating Committee would like to bring three important items to your attention.

1. Posted in our League Info section is a document entitled "Important League Play-off Notice that covers various post-season rules that apply to our League. Team staffs and game officials especially have to be aware of these rules. Association Reps and Referee in Chiefs should post this document in the Referee's Room ASAP.

2. The play-off brackets featured on our League Info page will be updated daily to reflect series winners. [Full Story]

[2017-02-09 11:55:33]


DJHL
Atlantic AAA Hockey Returns to CBS Stadium!
Atlantic AAA hockey returns once again to the new CBS Stadium as the Conception Bay South Minor Hockey Association plays host to the 2017 Bell Aliant Peewee AAA Atlantics from April 6th to the 9th.

The first Bell Aliant Atlantics took place in Richibucto, New Brunswick in 2006. The inaugural event was a thriller as Captain Alexander Scully scored a natural hat trick to lead the Host West Kent Aces to a 3-1 victory over the St. John Flames. Since 2006, New Brunswick has claimed the title five times, while Newfoundland and Labrador and Nova Scotia have won it three times each. [Full Story]

[2017-02-05 13:23:17]



2017 Novice DJHL Exhibition Series Schedule Now Posted
The Don Johnson Hockey League is please to announced that the exhibition game series for participating DJHL Novice teams has now been posted on our website.

The schedule can be found in the "League Info" section of this website. All teams will compete in the annual Avalon Celtics Novice Invitational tournament from March 30 through April 2.

We wish all players good luck as they prepare to experience this great event. [Full Story]

[2017-02-01 14:34:42]




Standings - Atom A

Team GP W L T PTS
Avalon24154535
Caps25156434
Blades25149230
Warriors25116830
Renegades24415513
Eagles2512046

Standings - Atom B

Team GP W L T PTS
Blades24211244
Warriors24153636
Pacers24910523
Caps24911422
Eagles24812420
Renegades24414614
Celtics2421759

Standings - Bantam A

Team GP W L T PTS
RBC Crushers25185238
RBC Thrashers251310228
RBC Warriors251111325
RBC Gladiators251012323
RBC Generals25711721
RBC Guardians25616315

Standings - Bantam B

Team GP W L T PTS
Caps24156333
Celtics24156333
Blades24147331
Breakers24109525
Renegades24811521
Eagles24615315
Warriors24317410

Standings - Peewee A

Team GP W L T PTS
RBC Cobras25174438
RBC Wolverines25165436
RBC Scorpions251012323
RBC Hawks25815218
RBC Jackals25613618
RBC Falcons25715317

Standings - Peewee B

Team GP W L T PTS
Eagles24163537
Warriors24155434
Blades24119426
Renegades241011323
Celtics2489723
Breakers24713418
Caps2432017