`

Upcoming Games


Recent Games

 

()
@
()
[2020-03-15 :: 09:00am]
Ken Williams Southern Shore Arena :: 2020 Southern Shore Flight Memorial Cup - Atom B
 
 

()
@
()
[2020-03-15 :: 08:00am]
Ken Williams Southern Shore Arena :: 2020 Southern Shore Flight Memorial Cup - Atom C
 
 

()
@
()
[2020-03-14 :: 07:30pm]
Ken Williams Southern Shore Arena :: 2020 Southern Shore Flight Memorial Cup - Atom C
 
 

()
@
()
[2020-03-14 :: 06:30pm]
Ken Williams Southern Shore Arena :: 2020 Southern Shore Flight Memorial Cup - Atom B
 
2019-2020: Forever the Season That Didn’t End

The 2019-2020 minor hockey season recently came to an abrupt end as we all focused our attention on more serious matters and doing the right thing for our community and loved ones in the battle against the COVID-19 virus.

The season will be forever remembered as the one that didn’t end; it just stopped. In any sport the end of season is marked by the excitement of the big win or the humble acceptance of losing despite one’s best effort. [Full Story]
[2020-04-09 19:19:02]


All DJHL Games and Practices Cancelled Effective March 13
In conjunction with the recent directive from Hockey NL and Hockey Canada the Don Johnson Hockey League wishes to inform all players, coaches and family members that effective immediately all league games and practices have been postponed. 

As more information comes to light we will advise our players when, or if, the league playoffs will continue. All relevant information will be passed onto team managers and/or posted to this website as we get it. 

Please check out the official statement from the President Hockey NL.... [Full Story]
[2020-04-01 18:25:19]
Sportscraft Stars of Week #5 Announced

Week 5 of the Scotiabank DJHL play-offs will be remembered by all as the week the League stopped play over concerns with the COVID-19 virus spread. For the record, here are the Sportscraft Stars of Week #5:

First Star goes to David Rhodenizer, Captain of the Peewee B Renegades. Rhodenizer’s Renegades claimed bronze in Week 5 and the forward played a big part in his team’s offensive output. [Full Story]
[2020-04-01 18:24:37]


Warren, Veitch and Flynn Sportscraft Stars in Week #4

Week 4 of the Scotiabank DJHL play-offs was highlighted by the Paradise Warriors claiming the Atom A crown in four games over the CBR Renegades and the St. John’s Caps winning Atom A bronze in straight games over the Mt. Pearl Blades. Elsewhere, there was a sweep in one Bantam AA semi-final and likewise in one Bantam A semi-final. As always, certain players gave that little extra to earn special recognition from their coaches. [Full Story]
[2020-04-01 18:24:21]


Dehann is the Man in Week 3 of DJHL Play-offs

Week 3 of the Scotiabank DJHL play-offs featured action in seven divisions and already eight teams have exited the DJHL for the season. The medal race will soon be joined by five other divisions as they clew up their regular season schedule.

Here are the Sportscraft Stars of Week #3:

First Star goes to forward Matthew DeHann of the BNS Hawks, who tallied an impressive 5 points (2 goals, 3 assists) in the semi-final clincher against the Cobras on Monday night. The feat gave DeHann 10 points in the series. [Full Story]
[2020-04-01 18:22:54]


Sportscraft Stars of Play-off Week 2 Announced

Week 2 of Scotiabank DJHL play-off action saw our Atom A finalists decided, the Blades advance to the league championship in Bantam B, and the BNS Jackals qualify for the Peewee A final. Elsewhere, semi-final and preliminary round play intensified. In Week #2 some players truly rose to the occasion. Here are the Sportscraft Stars of Week #2:

First Star goes to Jacob McGrath, forward with the BNS Crushers. [Full Story]
[2020-02-23 15:01:18]


Jerrett, Hickey & Farrell Shine in Week 1 of Play-offs
Week 1 of Scotiabank DJHL play-off action kicked off for teams in six of our twelve divisions. Quickly, some players step up their games with help from their linemates. Here are the Sportscraft Stars of Week #1:

First Star goes to forward Sam Jerrett of the CBR Bantam B Renegades. Sam scored two goals in game two of the opening round total goal series against the Avalon Celtics on the way to a 2-0 victory and a 3-1 aggregate series win. Besides his snipes to the top shelf on the short side, Sam's strong two-way play stood out, especially on the back-check. [Full Story]
[2020-02-17 07:25:44]
Many DJHL Team Playoffs to Begin This Week

After a fast and frenzied finish to the DJHL regular season in many divisions, playoffs are set to begin this week in the following divisions: Atom A, Atom B, Peewee B, Peewee AA, Peewee A, Bantam B. 

The first playoff rounds for Bantam AA and Bantam A get underway next week in the metro area. Playoff brackets for each division can be found under the "League Info" section of this website and will be updated as results are posted to the Scotiabank DJHL website and Twitter. The Atom, Peewee, and Bantam C/D division will get underway at a later date once their regular seasons end. [Full Story]
[2020-02-09 17:21:52]


myGAME

Try our new myGAME feature. Simply LOGIN or CREATE AN ACCOUNT and Follow the players and teams of your choosing. The myGAME feature will build a custom page matching your selected criteria and give you a one-stop location for all your information.
On Deck
Peewee A
Date(s): 2020-04-13 :: 2020-04-15, CBS, NL
Provincial Peewee A
Date(s): 2020-04-13 :: 2020-04-15, CBS





Standings - Atom A

Team GP W L T PTS
Warriors23184137
Caps23155333
Renegades23144533
Eagles22713216
Blades22614214
Celtics2312113

Standings - Atom B

Team GP W L T PTS
Caps23171539
Warriors23135531
Renegades23109424
Breakers15114022
Eagles23516212
Blades2302122

Standings - Atom C

Team GP W L T PTS
Caps17160133
Warriors18113426
Celtics1795321
Eagles1878317
Pacers1839612
Blades18311410
Renegades1611413

Standings - Atom D

Team GP W L T PTS
Warriors16132127
Caps15132026
Eagles1741219
Renegades1611502

Standings - Bantam A

Team GP W L T PTS
Generals24163537
Guardians2388723
Thrashers24710721
Crushers23313713

Standings - Bantam AA

Team GP W L T PTS
Gladiators24136531
Spartans24129327
Privateers241011323
Centurions24615315

Standings - Bantam B

Team GP W L T PTS
Blades24143735
Pacers24155434
Renegades24138329
Eagles2389622
Warriors24611719
Celtics23613416
Caps24417311

Standings - Bantam C

Team GP W L T PTS
Eagles19116224
Breakers2097422
Warriors2086622
Renegades1785420
Blades1856717
Caps1621216

Standings - Peewee A

Team GP W L T PTS
Hawks24137430
Jackals24119426
Scorpions24812420
Cobras24711620

Standings - Peewee AA

Team GP W L T PTS
Wolverines24186036
Falcons24109525
Ravens24511818
Lynx24714317

Standings - Peewee B

Team GP W L T PTS
Warriors24164436
Pacers24145533
Caps24146432
Eagles2399523
Renegades241012222
Blades24914119
Celtics2302211

Standings - Peewee C

Team GP W L T PTS
Eagles19152232
Caps20107323
Warriors1976620
Blades1878317
Renegades19610315
Breakers1921437

Standings - Provincial Bantam A

Team GP W L T PTS
Guardians00000
Crushers00000
Spartans00000
Centurions00000
Gladiators00000
Thrashers00000
Generals00000
Privateers00000

Standings - Provincial Peewee A

Team GP W L T PTS
Bay Arena Rovers 100000
Cataracts 100000
Cobras00000
Falcons00000
Flyers 100000
Hawks00000
Jackals00000
Lynx00000
Ravens00000
Scorpions00000
Wolverines00000